Uzbekistan introduces new tourist signs in English
06 November 2018 [13:02] - TODAY.AZ
Uzbekistan has developed a new standard for tourist information signs, the State Committee for Tourism Development said in a statement.
Signs with a brown background are designed to be installed on routes that are used by foreign tourists. The inscriptions on the signs indicating the infrastructure (city, street, museum, stadium, etc.) and geographical objects are written in the Uzbek and English languages.
When choosing international examples of the use of tourist information signs, emphasis was made on studying the experience of countries whose tourist market is characterized by a high level of development.
In particular, an analysis was conducted of international standards and experience of the CIS countries, as well as the European Union.
Applied visual elements of the system are developed taking into account possible differences in perception by representatives of different nationalities and confessions.