Belarus may export malt, sugar in exchange for Uzbek dried fruits
05 November 2018 [17:58] - TODAY.AZ
On Nov. 2, Prime Minister of Belarus Sergei Rumas and Prime Minister of Uzbekistan Abdulla Aripov signed an action plan (roadmap) for development of cooperation between the two countries, Uzbekistan News reported.
The roadmap includes more than 100 measures for development of bilateral trade in goods and services, the provision of access to the parties' markets on a reciprocal basis, the joint activity in the industrial cooperation, agriculture, light industry, pharmaceuticals and healthcare, construction, petrochemistry and energy.
Belarus and Uzbekistan will elaborate the joint establishment of facilities for production of milk, medicines, medical equipment, mini-tractors and attachments, as well as bicycles, establishment of a joint transport and logistics enterprise.
The Belarus organizations will help build modern commercial dairy farms in Uzbekistan.
It is planned to supply Uzbekistan with the Belarus woodworking and consumer goods, the MAZ trucks worth $2 million, the MTZ tractors worth $5 million. The Belarus Automobile Plant (BelAZ) is ready to take part in tenders for the supplies.
The sides will organize mutual food supplies, work on the possible export of the Belarus malt and sugar. Uzbekistan is ready to increase the supply of dried fruits. A trading house or a store of Uzbek goods may open in Minsk.
Belarus also intends to enter the Uzbek cotton-textile cluster. For this purpose, a project of construction of spinning, weaving and finishing factories will be implemented.