Tashkent Stock Exchange's trade volume drops
22 October 2018 [17:10] - TODAY.AZ
Oct. 15-19 trade-week on Uzbekistan’s Toshkent Republican Stock Exchange ended by 153 purchase and sale transactions with shares of 24 joint-stock companies, the press service of the exchange said.
As a result, 10.4 million shares worth 2.3 billion soums (over $280,000) were sold against 11.9 billion soums last week.
Securities of commercial banks and construction enterprises were the most actively traded (the share in the weekly turnover was 69.8 percent and 12.1 percent respectively).
The average volume of transactions amounted to 15.3 million soums, and the average daily transaction size was 0.47 billion soums. The average selling price per share was 225.9 soums, while the average daily number of securities sold was 2.0 million.
Since the beginning of the year, 8,256 securities transactions for a total amount of 429.1 billion soums have been concluded at the Toshkent RSE. Some 7.43 billion securities of 114 issuers participated in the trades.
(8208.04 soums = 1 USD on Oct. 22)