10 October 2018 [14:02] - TODAY.AZ
Uzbekistan and UNESCO have agreed on holding two major international innovation forums in Uzbekistan.
"An agreement was reached on holding a regional forum of young scientists in Central Asia in Uzbekistan, as well as the Asian Forum "Information Technologies in the Service of Cultural Heritage Conservation" in 2019 in Tashkent," the press service of the head of state said.
This became known following the talks of President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev and Director General of this organization Audrey Azule in Paris.
Audrey Azule also supported the initiative of the head of Uzbekistan to create under the auspices of UNESCO the Mirzo Ulugbek International Institute for building a culture of peace, tolerance and preventing extremism in Samarkand, the Regional Center for Information and Communication Technologies in Education at the University of Information Technologies in Tashkent, the UNESCO Chair in International University of Tourism in Samarkand.
At the end of the meeting, Shavkat Mirziyoyev and Audrey Azule signed the Cooperation Program until 2021, aimed at developing interaction between Uzbekistan and UNESCO.
The United Nations Organization is an international organization established on November 16, 1945 to maintain and strengthen international peace and security, and to develop cooperation between states.
Uzbekistan joined UNESCO on October 26, 1993. Republic was twice elected to the Executive Board of the organization.
Today, the organization includes 195 countries.