Central Asian countries share common past and future
04 October 2018 [17:17] - TODAY.AZ
The Central Asia region remains the main foreign policy priority of Uzbekistan, quoted the Permanent Representative of Uzbekistan to the UN Bakhtiyor Ibrahimov as saying during his speech at the general debate of the 73rd session of the UN General Assembly.
He noted that today the situation in this region is fundamentally different from the situation which existed until quite recently. Thanks to the joint efforts of the countries of the region, a fundamentally new political atmosphere was formed in Central Asia in a short time, the level of political trust increased significantly, and the traditionally friendly and good-neighborly relations strengthened.
The representative of Uzbekistan stressed that the reached agreements allowed for opening dozens of checkpoints on the borders of Uzbekistan with neighboring countries, and liberalizing the visa regime. The trade turnover of Uzbekistan with the states of the region increased by 20 percent in 2017, by 50 percent in the first half of 2018.
"The most important thing is the understanding that we are united not only by the common past, but also by the common future. The high level of regional cooperation in Central Asia receives wide international support. In this regard, I would like to express my sincere thanks to all our partners and friends who have helped in the recent preparation and adoption of the historically important resolution of the UN General Assembly on "Strengthening regional and international cooperation to ensure peace, stability and sustainable development in the Central Asian region", ?brahimov said.