Kazakhstan, Uzbekistan, Russia working on agreement to co-op in energy sector
18 August 2018 [12:00] - TODAY.AZ
Kazakhstan, Uzbekistan and Russia will sign an agreement to determine participation in construction of an oil pipeline to the oil refinery complex in the Jizzakh region of Uzbekistan, Kazakhstan's Energy Minister Kanat Bozumbayev told Trend.
The minister noted that considering intentions of the Uzbek side to build a new oil refinery complex in the Jizzakh region, a working group has been established at the level of the authorized bodies of Kazakhstan, Uzbekistan and Russia.
According to Bozumbayev, the working group is currently preparing a draft agreement between the governments of the three countries on cooperation in the oil sector.
The minister underlined that participation of the countries in implementation of construction work of the oil pipelines will be determined after signing of the agreement.
Uzbekistan commenced on construction of the new Jizzakh Oil Refinery complex worth $2.2 billion in late April 2018.