Investments in Kazakh processing industry increase
21 July 2018 [11:00] - TODAY.AZ
In the first half of this year, the value of investments in the Kazakh processing industry stood at 532.8 billion tenges, which is 18.2 percent more compared to last year, said Kazakh Minister for Investment and Development Zhenis Kasymbek, the press service of the ministry said in a statement.
“In the first half of this year, the processing sector increased by 5.2 percent compared to the corresponding period last year,” he said. “This is while the main indices of industrial development also show positive dynamics. Exports of processing industry in January-February this year grew 22.1 percent compared to the same period last year and amounted to $2.5 billion.”
He said that since the beginning of industrialization (for 2010-2017) 1,148 projects worth 6.6 trillion tenges have been implemented, and 107,000 permanent jobs have been created. This year, it is planned to launch 123 projects worth about 850 billion tenges, and more than 14,000 jobs will be created, he added.