13 June 2018 [13:58] - TODAY.AZ
Uzbekistan’s first investment hub will be created in the near future in the Fergana region of the country.
Uzbek President Shavkat Mirziyoyev got acquainted with investment projects that will be implemented in the Fergana region, the presidential press service said.
It is planned that through the permanent offices of the hub abroad, domestic business people and businessmen from twin-cities, more than $ 161 million will be attracted to the country.
These funds will be used to open new enterprises and modernize existing ones, create more than 2,700 jobs. Also, the investment hub will work in close interaction with the free economic zones (FEZ) and innovative centers of the region.
The president instructed the responsible authorities to finalize this system, organize similar hubs in other regions of the country, and increase the number of economically sustainable enterprises.
Uzbekistan is a regional power in progress and the government is committed to creating favorable conditions to attract foreign investments.
The volume of used direct and other foreign investments in fixed assets in Uzbekistan exceeded $2.4 billion in 2017. The growth of used direct and other foreign investments in comparison with 2016 made 1.4 times. Their share in the country’s total investment grew from 15.3 percent in 2016 to 20.4 percent in 2017.
Uzbekistan’s Fund for Reconstruction and Development directed $ 1 billion to the construction of large, strategically important investment projects, which grew by 84.8 percent compared to 2016.