08 June 2018 [15:53] - TODAY.AZ
The Economic and Social Commission for Asia and the Pacific (ESCAP) is ready to provide financial and technical assistance, if necessary, in drafting an international treaty on the joint use of the railway corridor Uzbekistan-Kyrgyzstan-China.
Negotiations were held at the Uzbek Ministry of Foreign Trade on June 7. The delegation of ESCAP was led by Officer-in-Charge of the organization Hongjoo Hahm.
“The sides discussed the current state and prospects for the development of cooperation between Uzbekistan and ESCAP, and exchanged views on enhancing the organization's participation in the implementation of transport and logistics projects in Uzbekistan and Central Asia in general,” the ministry said.
In his speech, Hahm noted that ESCAP regards Uzbekistan as an important partner in the region and assesses positively the large-scale reforms initiated in Uzbekistan, the liberalization of foreign trade activities, and the launch of the negotiation process on Uzbekistan's accession to the WTO.
He also stressed the intention of the organization to take an active part in the forthcoming international conference “Central Asia in the System of International Transport Corridors: Strategic Perspectives and Unrealized Opportunities” initiated by Uzbek President Shavkat Mirziyoyev.
Uzbekistan, being a full-fledged member of ESCAP since 1992, interacts with the Commission in the field of transport, trade and investment, the environment and other areas.
The new railway will provide an opportunity to transport goods from China through Kyrgyzstan and Uzbekistan to the countries of Eastern Europe and the Middle East. It will become one of the shortest routes for the transport of Chinese goods to the EU.
According to the preliminary estimates, the reduction of the route from East Asia to the countries of the Middle East and Southern Europe will be about 900 kilometers, and the terms will decrease by 7-8 days.
In addition, the construction will ensure the development of the transport infrastructure of the Central Asian countries, provide them with convenient access to the ports of the Persian Gulf and the Pacific, and will stimulate the development and use of natural resources of the regional countries.