07 June 2018 [17:43] - TODAY.AZ
Uzbekistan exported sweet cherries worth more than $ 103.96 million starting from April 28 up to June 6, according to the Uzbekkozikovkatholding company.
The deliveries of sweet cherry r amounted to 24,575 tons, according to the company. In the reporting period, cherry exports from Uzbekistan increased by 5,340 thousand tons or $ 58.32 million compared to the previous year.
During the same period in 2017, Uzbekistan exported 18,900 tons to foreign countries for the amount of $ 44.23 million.
The geography of exports is also being expanded. To date, the largest quantity of Uzbek cherries has been shipped to new markets - the UAE, Korea, as well as the already traditional markets of Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Russia and other countries.
A promising market of China is also being opened for the Uzbek sweet cherry. Earlier, a presentation of the Uzbek sweet cherry was held at the Uzbek Embassy in China, as a result of which Chinese companies expressed their readiness to purchase about 5,000 tons.
In July 2017, a protocol was signed on the supply of Uzbek sweet cherries to China, according to which representatives of the quality control department, inspection and quarantine of the People’s Republic of China conducted an inspection of places for cultivation of sweet cherries in Uzbekistan.
Currently, Uzbekistan is the world’s fifth-largest sweet cherry. And today a number of measures are being taken to ensure the supply of cherries to various developed countries of the world in accordance with their standards and quality requirements.