Uzbekistan important geostrategic state in region - James Mattis
18 May 2018 [15:46] - TODAY.AZ
President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev held talks with US Secretary of Defense James Mattis at the Pentagon on May 17, the press service the Uzbek president stated.
The head of state thanked the American side for the long-term and fruitful cooperation and noted that as a result of talks with President Donald Trump, relations between the countries have risen to a new level.
The president touched upon the qualitative update of the defense doctrine of Uzbekistan, as well as upon the cardinal revision of the structure and tasks of the military districts and the reform of military schools.
“Uzbekistan is interested in exchanging experience, military and technical cooperation, interaction in defense and security spheres with the US,” Shavkat Mirziyoyev said.
The US Secretary of Defense, in his turn, noted that Uzbekistan is an important geostrategic state in the region.
“As a result of Uzbekistan's open and constructive foreign policy in Central Asia, an atmosphere of good-neighborliness has been established. Your dialogue with President of Afghanistan Ashraf Ghani, the appointment of a special representative for Afghanistan are of great importance. The five-year plan of military cooperation, adopted within the framework of your official visit, will serve to strengthen peace and security in the region,” James Mattis said.
The meeting discussed strengthening cooperation in the defense and security spheres.
The President also visited the US Capitol, where he met with a group of congressmen headed by member of the House of Representatives of the US Congress Trent Kelly. The sides discussed issues of legal support for Uzbek-American relations, strengthening of inter-parliamentary relations.