Tbilisi hosts the congress of Baltic, Black Sea courts
17 May 2018 [13:55] - TODAY.AZ
The third congress of the Association of Constitutional Justice of the Countries of the Baltic and Black Sea Regions (BBCJ) is being held in Tbilisi today, Agenda reports.
As PM Giorgi Kvirikashvili said at the opening ceremony of the congress, Georgian court system is a full fledged member of European family despite the fact it is considered among the courts of young democracies.
"The constitutional court of Georgia has a very important role in establishing the legal culture and civil values in the society. Our state political system is oriented to create al the preconditions to ensure that every judge is able to act freely. With this purpose we actively work with the Constitutional Court to ensure its enforcement,” PM Kvirikashvili said adding that the amended constitution guarantees democratic development and accordance with the best european practice.
"As a result of the amendments we now have a complete constitution ensuring stability and pluralism in the country, as well as providing a balanced and clear distribution of responsibility between the different parts of the government,” PM Kvirikashvili added.
From January 1, 2018 the BBCJ is chaired for a one-year term by the Constitutional Court of Georgia.
The association aims to promote the protection of human rights and fundamental freedoms, as well as the independence of constitutional courts, implementing rule of law principles, and enhancing the exchange of experience between its members.