Armenian president appoints new government
13 May 2018 [11:00] - TODAY.AZ
Armenian President Armen Sarkissian has made all of the appointments to the country's new government, the president's office said Saturday, Sputnik reported.
Armenian President Armen Sarkissian appointed the country's Permanent Representative to the United Nations Zohrab Mnatsakanyan as the new foreign minister, according to a presidential decree released on Saturday.
Mger Grigoryan became deputy prime minister and Mane Tandilyan now is the minister of labor and social affairs.
Atom Dzhandzhugazyan is the new finance minister, Artak Zeynalyan is now the minister of justice, while Arsen Torosyan is the minister of healthcare.
Artur Khachatryan, the former governor of the Shirak province, became the minister of agriculture. Artsvik Minasyan is now the minister of economic development and investments.
Artur Grigoryan was appointed the minister of energy infrastructure and natural resources. Ashot Akopyan is the minister of transport, communications and information technologies.