New rail line launched in Uzbekistan
02 December 2017 [14:19] - TODAY.AZ
JSC Uzbekistan Railways (Uzbekistan Temir Yollari) commissioned a new electrified railway line - Bukhara - Misken on December 1.
The company said that the construction of the new railway with a length of 355 kilometers, began in December 2016.
The construction and installation work began simultaneously from both directions. Two segments of the railway lines docked on September 1.
With the launch of the new railway, the distance between Tashkent and Urgench was reduced by 75 km. Until today, trains from the capital to the administrative center of the Khorezm region went by bypass, along the Navoi-Uchkuduk-Miskin line.
During construction of the lines, 121 artificial structures, 12 bridges and 6 overpasses, 5 new stations (Yangiabad, Tuztepa, Uchachik, Suzakdor, Dautepa) and 5 crossings (Mashak, Azanir, Alabuga, Zhakasai, Akchuk) were built.
Firstly, freight trains will operate on the rail line. Transportation of passengers will begin later, after the completion of the break-in of the infrastructure of the new railway.