11 October 2017 [10:40] - TODAY.AZ
The deplorable situation that reigns in the Armenian army has become even more unbearable for the Armenian soldiers as cold weather has approached. As it turns out, some soldiers of the occupant troops in Nagorno-Karabakh who cannot withstand the cold weather see the only way out in killing themselves.
Armenian media report that a few days ago a criminal case was initiated against a soldier of the mountain rifle regiment Aron Harutyunyan as he refused to perform his service duties because of intolerable service conditions.
Another soldier, a contract serviceman of the 5th mountain rifle regiment Gurgen Galustyan left his military unit and soon was declared wanted. The deserter’s parents, subjected to pressure from the military police, said they don’t know about the whereabouts of their son.
A third soldier serving in the 6th mountain rifle regiment, being unable to withstand the heavy service conditions in the post and dugout due to the cold, unsuccessfully tried to commit suicide.
Thus, Armenian soldiers serving in the military units in the occupied Nagorno-Karabakh, who have myriad of problems, such as lack of discipline and hazing, now have to endure another problem – cold. The onset of cold weather exacerbated the already deplorable situation in the Armenian army.
The service of Armenian soldiers would not be in such a terrible state if the command of army units provided the necessary serving conditions for them. However, the supply of personnel with provisions and warm clothing is late due to the faulty transport equipment. The soldiers’ parents say that their sons, trying somehow to warm themselves up, construct self-made stoves. However, this does not solve the problem because the fuel, as always, is not enough.
The deplorable state of the Armenian army, frequent death cases, violence, brutality, and non-obedience reigning there, are the real-life nightmare of Armenian soldiers and their parents. This nightmare triples for those of Armenian soldiers who do their service in the Armenia-occupied lands of Azerbaijan. Therefore, the Armenian parents do not want their sons to serve in army, and try to find any opportunity to keep them far from that horror.