08 September 2017 [16:43] - TODAY.AZ
Having people in the correct positions is one of the key building blocks to success for any government. You wouldn’t want to see Shakira in position of the finance minister, no matter how beautiful her voice or performance on stage are, as these talents would probably not come in handy during economic crisis.
However, this simple rule 'Putting someone in the wrong position can torpedo the efforts' is ignored in Armenia.
One can cite a number of positions in the government that are occupied by wrong people.
Most recently such an appointment was made in the Shirak region of the country. Mesrop Bznuni, who is an agronomist by profession and has no connection with the healthcare, has been appointed the head of the Health Department of the Shirak Regional administration, Armenian newspaper Past reported.
“For appointment to such a high position, membership in Dashnaktsutyun [Armenian nationalist and socialist political party] is more important than the legal requirement,” the agency noted.
Earlier, Aram Antonyan, who was appointed the head of the department of territorial administration and local government of the Shirak Region, presented fake documents related to experience.
Ex-justice Minister Arpine Hovhannisyan, who was dismissed from the post in May 2017, was mainly remembered for her “sexy look” and corruption cases.
Armenians criticized her a lot for rising corruption, inactivity of the ministry, and depressing situation in Armenian prisons...
In May, doctor urologist Ara Babloyan, was appointed Speaker of Armenia's National Assembly. Then, Armenian film director Tigran Khzmalyan, head of the "European Choice" initiative, said that the appointment of a urologist proves that President Serzh Sargsyan perfectly diagnoses the nation.
“I simply did not know that, in fact, the most dangerous one of our diseases is the genito-urinary tract. Apparently, Sargsyan knows this better, and he does not prove for the first time that he is brilliant at diagnosing,” he then said, pointing to senseless appointments and decisions of the government.
There are dozens of such unclear appointments in Armenia, and obviously all of them together are the reason for Armenia’s failure to get out of the crisis that it has been experiencing for many years.
The economic and social situation in Armenia continues to remain terrible and deteriorates even more. In 2014, the GDP of Armenia was $11.6 billion, but decreased to $10.7 billion in 2016.
Meanwhile, the state budget suffers from deficit every year. Due to this, the country constantly takes foreign loans. The national debt in 2014 was $4.4 billion and now it already exceeds $6 billion.
All the failures of the government affect the Armenian population and their outflow from the country increases. Many of those who have remained in Armenia are poor people. Some sources state that nearly half of the country's population lives in poverty, on less than $2 a day.
However, the Armenian government continues its wrong policy year by year, and it seems that unclear and senseless appointments in the ranks of the Armenian authorities will not cease in the near future.