13 July 2017 [13:29] - TODAY.AZ
Life in Armenia leaves much to be desired, but there is a more terrible place in this country – the national army. The situation there is so dreadful that every Armenian family, who has a son, tries to find any opportunity to keep him far from the army.
Many of Armenians literally hate serving in the country’s army, and this has once again been confirmed in a letter of Armenian soldier, which he addressed to his Azerbaijani friend.
Epress reports that some time ago, a conscript of the Armenian armed forces gave a letter, written in Russia, to the agency’s correspondent and asked him to hand it over to his friend in Azerbaijan, whom he had met in Georgia, and to publish it on the website.
“I have been drafted into the army, which means that I’ll have to spend two years in a place which I deeply hate… I am writing to remind you of the following: among many nationalists, Nazis, pseudo-patriots and others alike, I am now also serving [in the army],” the Armenian soldier writes in his letter.
“Whatever you hear about the Armenian nation or the Armenian army, know that I am there, too. With the greatest disgust and without a choice,” he writes. “The only somewhat comforting thing is that in two years I will be free and will not have any duties imposed on me.”
“Know that there are many of us out there,” the soldier concluded his letter.
As it is proven once again in the letter of an Armenian soldier, his leadership, headed by Serzh Sargsyan does not care about the wellbeing of Armenian soldiers in the army.
Soldiers of some Armenian units do not receive even the minimum of the necessary provision. They are fed with poor-quality food, while unsanitary conditions prevail in military units; contagious diseases, especially the infectious ones are wide-spread there.
Increasing number of Armenian soldiers continue to fall victim of the aggressive policy of the government of this country.
Last year’s April fights between Armenian and Azerbaijani armed forces also confirmed the grave situation in the Armenian army. As it turned out, Armenian soldiers were dying not having even bullets, and the tanks could not go into battle, as they had water instead of fuel.
In addition to terrible conditions in the Armenian army, its officers often abuse their soldiers, as well as steal and sell their clothes and food.
There are also many deaths of Armenian soldiers in ‘mysterious’ circumstances. When an Armenian soldier dies in the army due to a fight with other soldiers, or when soldiers kill him after constant humiliation, the Armenian military officials just say that the soldier died because of wrong handling of weapons or committed a suicide.
After that, dozens of Armenian mothers weeping front of the Government Building and Presidential Office, but they will never manage to return their sons, who died because of the indifference and carelessness of the Armenian government.