12 May 2017 [17:49] - TODAY.AZ
September 3 will be marked as the Day of Youth of Islamic States.
The decision was made at a meeting of the Permanent Council of the Conference of Ministers of Youth and Sports of the Organization of Islamic Cooperation (OIC), held in Baku on May 12.
The meeting participants also decided that the events within the OIC Youth Day in 2017 will be held under the slogan "Islamic solidarity in action" as public support for the initiative of Azerbaijan’s President Ilham Aliyev on the announcement of 2017 "the Year of Islamic Solidarity" in the country.
The next fourth session of the Permanent Council of the Ministers of Youth and Sports of OIC will be held in Azerbaijan in 2018.
The Organization of Islamic Cooperation (OIC) is the second largest inter-governmental organization after the United Nations with a membership of 57 states spread over four continents. The Organization is the collective voice of the Muslim world. It endeavors to safeguard and protect the interests of the Muslim world in the spirit of promoting international peace and harmony among various people of the world.
Among the OIC’s key bodies: the Islamic Summit, the Council of Foreign Ministers (CFM), the General Secretariat, in addition to the Al-Quds Committee and three permanent committees concerned with science and technology, economy and trade, and information and culture.
There are also specialized organs under the banner of the OIC including the Islamic Development Bank and the Islamic Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization, as well as subsidiary and affiliate organs that play a vital role in boosting cooperation in various fields among the OIC member states.