10 April 2017 [13:00] - TODAY.AZ
Uzbekistan Airlines will perform the first flight en route Tashkent - Dushanbe - Tashkent on April 11.
Regular flights to Dushanbe will be carried out twice a week on the A320 airliners, according to the company.
The sale of tickets for the specified flight is open. Earlier, an airline representative office was opened in Dushanbe.
From the Tajik side, the airline Somon Air will fly to Tashkent. Visa regime currently operates between the two Central Asian countries.
Flights between the two countries were terminated in the autumn of 1992, and in 2000, Uzbekistan introduced a visa regime for travel to Tajikistan.
The air traffic was interrupted with the beginning of civil war in Tajikistan, there were virtually no commercial, economic and political ties. The relations began to restore in 2016.
In autumn 2016, a protocol on cooperation was signed between the civil aviation authorities of Tajikistan and Uzbekistan in the air transport sector.
Uzbekistan Airways performed the first charter flight to Dushanbe in November 2016.
Uzbekistan Airways is a monopoly air carrier in Uzbekistan, wholly owned by the state.
The aircraft fleet of the Uzbek airline currently has 31 aircraft of western production, including thirteen Boeing passenger aircraft, thirteen airbuses (three A-310 and ten A-320-200), three medium-haul RJ-85s and two cargo planes Boeing-767-300BCF.
The Uzbek airline operates flights to over 20 cities in Europe, America, the Middle East, Asia, 22 cities of the CIS countries and 11 destinations on local airlines.