10 April 2017 [12:43] - TODAY.AZ
More than a week has passed since the parliamentary elections in Armenia, but talks about voter bribery and frauds do not end in Armenia.
“That day, our people [Armenians] were busy doing unfair business, thoughtlessly betraying themselves and their future,” MP candidate from the block "Tsarukyan” Mushegh Saghatelyan told journalists.
He noted that there also were other serious frauds during the voting, such as malfunctioning of technical equipment at the polling stations, re-vote, and other violations.
Saghatelyan added that there were almost no journalists near the polling stations, and observers and proxies did not even try to prevent these cases of injustice.
Speaking of the possibility of a new popular uprising in the coming years, Saghatelyan said: “Few days will pass, the money, which people received as bribes, will be spent, and then we will see how people will rise up,” he said.
Armenians, who sold their votes to Sargsyan’s party, are also rising up, and the reason for this are egregious attempts of the loser candidates from the ruling party to return the bribes that they handed out.
Representatives of the candidates come to the houses of people and demand to return the money, threatening with seizure of property if they do not return the bribes.
The preliminary results of the elections show that President Serzh Sargsyan's Republican Party is leading with 49.12 percent of the vote.
During and after the elections, a number of Armenian politicians, local and international observers and journalists noted that the parliamentary elections in Armenia had many violations and frauds. International observers from the Council of Europe, OSCE and the European Parliament also noted the violations in their statement following the elections.
Recently, the bloc Armenian National Congress (ANC) - People's Party of Armenia (PPA) appealed to the Central Election Commission of Armenia with a demand to recognize the results of the elections null and void.