Uzbek, Chinese leaders reaffirm commitment to co-op
05 January 2017 [11:27] - TODAY.AZ
President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev and Chinese President Xi Jinping exchanged congratulatory messages on the occasion of the 25th anniversary of establishment of diplomatic relations between the two countries, the Uzbekistan National News Agency (UzA) reported.
The sides reaffirmed their commitment to the multifaceted cooperation, according to the news agency.
"China, a confidently and dynamically developing country, which has a great reputation and influence in the world, has become Uzbekistan’s close and reliable partner, and we are tied by traditions of strong friendship, mutual understanding and respect," the Uzbek president said in his message.
Mirziyoyev added that the joint statement signed during the visit of Chinese president to Uzbekistan in June 2016 has raised the Uzbek-Chinese relations to the level of comprehensive strategic partnership.
"Uzbekistan is interested in further enhancing the constructive cooperation with China within the UN, Shanghai Cooperation Organization and other influential international organizations and financial institutions," Mirziyoyev said in his message.
Chinese President Xi Jinping in his message to President Mirziyoyev wished "continuous strengthening and rapid development of friendship between China and Uzbekistan."
"I attach great importance to the development of the Chinese-Uzbek relations," Xi Jinping said in his message. "China will continue to support the path of development chosen by Uzbekistan, as well as the country’s efforts to strengthen its independence, sovereignty and security, promotion of socio-economic development and the expansion of external relations."