Uzbekistan ups excise rates on alcohol and tobacco
05 January 2017 [10:33] - TODAY.AZ
Excise rates on alcoholic beverages, alcohol and beer produced in Uzbekistan have increased since January 1, 2017.
New excise rates were approved by the Uzbek president’s decree on "Forecast of the main macroeconomic indices and parameters of the state budget of Uzbekistan for 2017".
The excise rates on ethyl alcohol increased by 25 percent from 5,020 sums up to 6,275 sums, cognac - by 27 percent up to 58,265 sums, vodka and other alcoholic beverages - by 25 percent up to 54,057 sums in 2017 compared to 2016.
The excise rates on cigarettes with filter, without filter and cigars, produced in Uzbekistan have been set in the amount of 37,432 sums per 1,000 cigarettes in 2017 compared to 28,794 sums (30 percent growth) in 2016.
Excise rates on imported alcoholic beverages, except beer, and tobacco will remain unchanged in 2017. Excise rates on imported wine will reach $6, vodka - $7, cognac - $14.5 and tobacco - $18.2 per 1,000 cigarettes.
Excise rates on imported beer will reach $3 in 2017 compared to $1.43 in 2016.
The official exchange rate on January 4 is 3239.62 UZS/USD.