Khazar Ibragim: "Absence of control over Nagorno Karabakh by Azerbaijan creates favorable conditions for PKK terrorists"
16 February 2008 [11:33] - TODAY.AZ
The information about PKK terrorists' intention to settle in the occupied lands of Azerbaijan proves official Baku's concerns over the use of these uncontrolled lands by international terrorists for dislocation and preparation of various operations.
The due announcement was made by Khazar Ibragim, spokesman for Azerbaijan's Foreign Ministry.
He reminded Azerbaijan's repeated announcements that Armenia with its historical traditions of terrorism, used to suppress internal and external enemies, can become a good protection for international terrorists, willing to hide in the Azerbaijani territories occupied by this country.
"We should do everything possible for the world community to become aware of the threat posed by the fact that Azerbaijan does not control the territory of our country, occupied by Armenia, as to the development of international terrorism. In particular, this issue has been discussed during the recent visit of one of the senior representatives of the US Department of State to Baku. We intend to continue informing the world community of the truth and of the terrible consequences and spread of international terrorism due to the unsettled Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict over Nagorno Karabakh, which results in Armenia's control over these territories."
He does not exclude that movement of PKK terrorists to Nagorno Karabakh would be impossible without agreement of Armenia's government.
"The Azerbaijani lands have been occupied by a country, led by a person, who stated the genetic incompatibility of Azerbaijanis and Armenians and took part in the genocide of Azerbaijanis in Khojali.
He said commenting on Armenia's recent announcement according to which there are no terrorist bases in Nagorno Karabakh that the development of events in the region and frequent receipt of information about the presence of PKK bases on the Azerbaijan's occupied lands, evidence that Armenia's external policy is based on lies and falsifications.
"Thus, Armenia is playing a game, which will lead to its defeat, as the rules of this game are well known: it is impossible to tell lie, ignoring numerous proofs of the falseness and injustice of the position, this country adheres to. The sooner will the working leadership of Armenia recognize the falseness of the position it occupied, the sooner will the threat of terrorism be lifted from our region and the sooner will it lead to peace", he concluded.