Candidate to Armenian president Aram Arutyunan calls on candidates to sign appeal on peaceful solution of Karabagh problem
11 February 2008 [17:09] - TODAY.AZ
The resolution of the Karabakh problem requires a single approach.
The due announcement was made by Aram Arutyunan, candidate to president from the Party of National Concord.
"I think this issue requires a single approach, as the election campaigns of most candidates propose similar variants for the conflict resolution", the candidate told a press conference.
According to Arutyunan, for this purpose he has called on all candidates to sign an appeal on intention to settle the Karabagh dispute peacefully in fairly. The candidate noted that by signing the said document each candidate will undertake to ensure effective talks held on Nagorno Karabakh conflicts, providing for the participation of the Karabakh side.
Moreover, each candidate should undertake to restore the civil rights of Armenian refugees from Azerbaijan and compensate them for economic damage.
"All candidates should adhere to the following principle: Karabakh must either become an independent, sovereign state or annex to Armenia", Arutyunan noted.