Andres Herkel: "We had some differences with President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev on a number of issues"
08 February 2008 [16:43] - TODAY.AZ
I came to a conclusion during my visit to Azerbaijan that the society is split into two parts and I think, it is necessary to achieve reconciliation in the year of elections.
The due statement was made by PACE co-rapporteur on Azerbaijan Andres Herkel during the press conference by results of the visit to Azerbaijan.
He noted that the Venice Commission deals with issues of alterations to the Election Code and the law on freedom of assembly.
"I think that the election commissions should be formed so that to gain trust of the community and be suitable both for the government and the opposition", he said.
Touching upon the arrested people, who were added by human rights activists into the list of political prisoners, the co-rapporteur noted that they did not manage to meet with Mirza Sakit, who is kept far from Baku and Ganimat Zahid, as the investigation on his case has not yet been completed. He noted that in the near future M.Sakit will be placed to the medical center of the Penitentiary service and Denis Bribocia, head of the CoE Baku office, will meet with him.
"The situation in the country should be correct in the year of presidential elections. I think that even the imprisoned reporters should be released", he said.
At the same time he noted that he wishes the settlement of all these issues before his next visit to Azerbaijan so that to deal with the settlement of other issues in the future. He called the fate of missing people in the South Caucasus and reforms of the judicial system of Azerbaijan among such problems.
The co-rapporteur noted that during the meeting with President Ilham Aliyev he discussed all issues connected with country's fulfillment of commitments before the Council of Europe.
"I can not say that we agreed on all the issues. We had differences on some of them. I can not elaborate it before the mass medias, as to my mind the meeting was useful", he said.