USAN announces the Super Tuesday lead of candidates of choice for Azerbaijani-American voters
07 February 2008 [14:15] - TODAY.AZ
The U.S. Azeris Network (USAN) is pleased to see an overwhelming victory of its choice, Senator John McCain, in the Republican primaries held during on "Super Tuesday" in nearly two dozen states.
Just three days earlier, USAN endorsed Senator McCain as a primary candidate for Azerbaijani-American voters.
His positions for a peaceful resolution of Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, for territorial integrity and regional security of Azerbaijan and Georgia, and his refusal to bow to the pressure of ethnic power lobbies in their smear campaign against secular and democratic Turkey, earned him a full support of the majority of Azerbaijani- and Turkic-American voters.
"I voted for McCain, and I am proud to see so many Azerbaijani-Americans actively voting in this campaign", said Ms. Tomris Azeri, board director of USAN and the president of Azerbaijan Society of America (ASA), a 50-year old leading Azerbaijani-American diaspora organization headquartered in New Jersey.
USAN is also glad to notice the lead of Senator Hillary Clinton in
Democratic primaries. On February 4, 2008, USAN announced its preference of Senator Clinton as a choice for those Azerbaijani-Americans who are registered Democrats or have traditionally voted for the Democratic Party.
USAN also thanks President Bill Clinton for the remarks he made during the recent Clinton campaign tour in California, emphasizing the
importance of having good relations with Turkey and promising significant progress in these relations in case of Hillary Clinton presidency.
USAN also notes that despite Senator Obama's insensitive and
counterproductive remarks about the so called "*Turkish and Azerbaijani blockades of Armenia*", in attempt to attract Armenian-American voters, his campaign actually suffered a more decisive losses in the states with a large portion of Armenian-American voters, such as California, New Jersey, Massachusetts and, earlier, in Michigan, as well as the state of New
York with a large Turkic-American population. USAN views this failure as a result of miscalculation on behalf of policy advisers for Senator Obama, who tend to place the limited agenda of ethnocentric political groups over the interests of the United States.
On behalf of Azerbaijani- and Turkic-American voters, who were deeply
offended by Senator Obama's remarks, USAN encourages his campaign to take a more sensitive stance properly reflecting the interests of American people and the position of the United States as a fair broker of the international conflicts.
The U.S. Azeris Network (USAN) ( <><>), is a registered non-profit, non-partisan,non-sectarian genuine grassroots advocacy and voter education network that is facilitating political activism  and efforts by the Azerbaijani-Americans and other Turkic-Americans and their associations, organizations, councils, conferences, and other formal, semi-formal and informal groups, on federal, state and local levels. Through the auspices of the U.S. Azeris Network, the voice of the Azerbaijani-Americans is becoming unified and strengthened.
USAN is the first nationwide grassroots organization uniting Azerbaijani-Americans, conducting successful fundraisers and being created by the grassroots, for the grassroots.