Igdir Commerce and Industry Chamber head: "We are not for opening borders with Armenia"
02 February 2007 [14:20] - TODAY.AZ
"It is supposed that opening of borders with Armenian serves to the interests of the businessmen, and they say that this idea belong only to businessmen.
"I say sincerely, being businessmen, we do not accept these ideas and do not support the opening of the borders with Armenia," head of the Chamber of Commerce and Industry of Igdir Kemal Arslan said in the meeting with Azerbaijan mass media representatives that were in visit to region.
Kemal Arslan stressed three main terms should be fulfilled for opening the borders.
"In the first place, Armenians should liberate occupied Azerbaijani territories. The second, they should refuse of the territorial claims against Turkey and false Armenian genocide. Only after this, on the decision adopted by the government the borders can be opened," he said.
Kemal Arslan said that the indicator of economic relaions between Azerbaijan and Igdir is very high but it does not reflect the real potential. APA