Asadov receives Turkish, Pakistani envoys
27 January 2007 [02:28] - TODAY.AZ
Ogtay Asadov, speaker of the Milli Majlis, met January 26 with Huseyn Avni Karslyoglu, Turkish ambassador in Azerbaijan.
Ambassador said he is satisfied with working in Azerbaijan, stressing Turkey-Azerbaijan relationship is developing rapidly.
On the interparliamentary relations, diplomat said that the ties developed well and highlighted high-level relations between the two countries.
Asadov pointed out that official visits of the Heads of States and Governments give a fillip to bilateral relations, adding he made a visit to Turkey as MM chairman.
Asadov wished every success to Ambassador in his further activities.
Later that day Ogtay Asadov received ambassador of Pakistan Javid Gureyshi.
mbassador handed over a letter form the Chairman of Pakistan's National Assembly to Mr. Asadov.
As is stated, Ogtay Asadov has invited the Chairman of the Pakistani National Assembly to visit Azerbaijan, which was accepted with great pleasure.
Noting the raising level of relations between the two countries, Javid Gureyshi said the inter-governmental commission is to conduct a meeting in Pakistan recently.
The mutual visits, including parliamentary visits, have positive influence on development of bilateral relations, the Ambassador said.
Speaker Asadov highly assessed the existent Azerbaijan-Pakistan relations, noting that the countries constantly support each other on the international level. He also stressed that Pakistan has always backed Azerbaijan’s fair position in settlement of the Nagorno Karabakh conflict and has no diplomatic relations with aggressive Armenia. AzerTAg