President Aliyev meets Swiss counterpart
27 January 2007 [01:45] - TODAY.AZ
President Ilham Aliyev of Azerbaijan has meet with the President of the Swiss Confederation Micheline Calmy-Rey in Davos, Jan. 26.
Development of bilateral relations and expansion of cooperation between Azerbaijan and the Swiss companies were focused. Also was expressed a wish that the Swiss businessmen have invested in economy of Azerbaijan.
The Swiss President took interest in settlement of the Armenia-Azerbaijan, Nagorno Karabakh conflict. President Aliyev updated on the conflict and negotiations carried out for its settlement.
President of the Swiss Confederation Micheline Calmy-Rey emphasized the important role of Azerbaijan in energy security of Europe. This has turned Azerbaijan to a leading country in the world, she said.
President Ilham Aliyev spoke of the processes ongoing in Azerbaijan, noting reliable investment environment in the non-oil sector in the Republic.