French Ambassador: "French President attaches great importance to Ilham Aliyev's visit"
25 January 2007 [16:24] - TODAY.AZ
"Azerbaijani President will pay state visit to France for the first time. This kind of visits can be realized twice or three times a year. The King of Spain, Russian President and the Chairman of China People's Republic paid state visits to France for the last time," Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Ambassador of France to Azerbaijan Bernard Amaudric du Chaffaut told the journalists in press conference.
According to the Ambassador's words, France attaches great importance to this visit, APA reports.
"Paris wants to study the Baku’s position in political issues. We want to guide closely the development of the economic relations," the Ambassador said.
Saying that there are some French companies in Baku, the Ambassador noted that most of them are closely interested in non-oil sector of Azerbaijan.
To be signed documents during the President's visit to France will reflect the interest towards Azerbaijan. Besides 7 bilateral agreements and memorandums are expected to be signed between the heads of relevant bodies and three of these documents are on culture, one on defense, one on tourism, and one science. Besides the document on the cooperation with Azerbaijan's committee on Family, Child and Woman problems will be signed. In the frame of visit some documents concerning trade are expected to be signed.
Bernard Amaudric du Chaffaut announced official program of Ilham Aliyev's visit to France. On January 29 the President will be brought to Marini Residence situated in front of Yelisey Palace. The presidents are expected to meet one-on-one on that day. Banquet will be organized in Yelisey palace. On January 30 the president will lay a wreath on the tomb of Unknown Soldier. The visit program includes meeting with the major of Paris, participation in the ceremony on documents signing, meeting with the chiefs of French National Assembly and Senate. On January 31 Ilham Aliyev will got to Lill by express train and will meet with city leadership and get acquainted with the work of some companies. Then the president will return to Baku. The ambassador said that the issues that will be discussed in the meeting of the presidents will be defined by themselves.
"I consider that Azerbaijan's position on Iran and Russia; relations with Georgia, Kazakhstan and Turkmenistan, integration ways of Azerbaijan to EU and the settlement of Nagorno Karabakh conflict can be discussed during the meeting. Answering the question on the law about Armenian genocide the ambassador noted that this issue is not on the agenda of the French parliament. Bernard Amaudric du Chaffaut stated that the possibility of adoption of this law is less because of presidential elections. Business forum is not expected to be held in the frame of President Ilham Aliyev's visit to France. Nearly 20 French companies visited Baku in early December. The ambassador noted that, trade between the two countries amounted to $600m and this number is expected to be $800m at the end of the year."
The Ambassador said that trade between our countries can increase.