Ganira Pashayeva offers to hold monitoring on Armenia's weapons placed in occupied Azeri lands
24 January 2007 [21:22] - TODAY.AZ
Member of the Azerbaijani delegation to the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe (PACE), parliamentarian Ganira Pashayeva presented written questionnaire to the Committee of Ministers on "Armenia's violating principles of European Convention on Firearms."
Parliamentarian told the APA that the determination of the number of military equipment and weapons of the Post Soviet countries after USSR downfall was noted in the questionnaire.
"The population, area, as well as military-political situation of the countries was not taken into consideration while distribution. Though Azerbaijan's population and area is triple of Armenia, the number of military equipment and weapons were equal. The number of personal staff of the armed forces was determined 60 000 for Armenia with 3 million population and 70 000 for Azerbaijan with 8 million population. According to the world practice, the number of armed forces to ensure the security of the country makes up 1% of the whole population. The main duty of armed forces of every country is to ensure the territorial integrity. How can a state with triple area of the other state ensure the security with the same number of military equipment? So, it caused military disbalance in the region, and resulted in Azerbaijan's occupation by Armenia."
The document also notes that Russia gave Armenia illegal armament in 1995-1996 and a part of those armaments have been placed in occupied Azerbaijani territories. All these happened after Armenia joined to law on "common armed forces in Europe in the frame of OSCE" and "Vienna document on strengthening of trust and safety."
The document notes that the Armenia's information on traditional annual military report of OSCE member states is not real. The questionnaire stresses that Armenia continues to arm, violating the rules of "Common Armed forces in Europe."
"Armenian became an arm passing center for international organizations and regimes, and has created conditions for international terrorist organizations to prepare terrorists. Different illicit drugs and the components of weapons of mass annihilation are passed from this point to different countries and it menaces the stability and safety of region countries. OSCE monitoring mission has confirmed the fact Armenians are placed in occupied Azerbaijani territories which contradicts the international legal norms."
Pashayeva asked the Cabinet of Ministers what measures can be taken to estimate Armenian's moves and about the possibility of holding monitoring on armaments by CE in occupied Azerbaijani territories.