PACE Monitoring Committee discusses Azerbaijan's commitments
23 January 2007 [21:15] - TODAY.AZ
The meeting of the Monitoring Committee held in the frame of PACE winter session. The meeting discussed Azerbaijan's PACE commitments.
PACE co-rapporteurs on Azerbaijan Tony Lloyd and Andres Herkel take part in the discussions.
The head of Azerbaijani delegation to PACE Samad Seyidov told the APA Europe bureau that Tony Lloyd's speech was constructive and stressed that he highly appreciates the works done in Azerbaijan.
Tony Lloyd said that the constructive partnership with Azerbaijan continues. Seyidov noted that the issues concerning Azerbaijan will also be discussed in the meetings of the committee to be held in late February and early March.
Seyidov said that there are positive points concerning Azerbaijan in the reports and also critical notes.
"The critical notes are about ensuring the freedom of Assembly, continuation of relations with Venice Commissions, ensuring freedom of speech, and behavior with journalists. Common processes in Azerbaijan allow solving the problems in the field of human rights. The activity of working group composed of members of the government and NGOs was especially noted. It was recommended to continue the activity of this group," he said.
Noting that co-rapporteurs' visit to Azerbaijan is not expected until April, Samad Seyidov said that they will present official response concerning Azerbaijan's commitments to PACE.
Andres Herkel told the APA European bureau that there are new points in the report. Development of in the country, critical points, concerns over political opposition and press are reflected in the report.