Bahar Muradova: "Maurizio Pavesi should comment on his statement"
06 September 2006 [21:54] - TODAY.AZ
"An official of an international organization expressing such opinion about the parliament of the country he is represented in is absurd."
I think Maurizio Pavesi exceeded the norm saying "there is a parliament but it can't be considered a parliament," Azerbaijani Parliament vice-speaker Bahar Muradova told APA.
As to the change of the composition of the CEC and election commissions, Muradova said that the stance of the Government on this issue is correct.
"We have always cooperated with the OSCE in improving laws and we will. Any change can be effective after discussion in the Parliament. We take note of the recommendation of international organizations in discussions. But we will not adopt any change serving the realization of bogus ideas of the opposition which is weak, unorganized and strange as Pavesi said."
She said that Pavesi's interview contains contradicting opinions. "He said that they expected the Government to allot some seats for the opposition. What does he mean? It seams to me, he should comment on his opinion. Does he put aside the law of Azerbaijan, the will of voters and think this work depends on the decision of the Government?
If he thinks so, it is not a democratic way of thinking. The Government doesn't allot any place for any organization in parliament. The voters enjoy exclusive right in this decision."