Samad Seyidov: "The arsons will be discussed at PACE Subcommittee meeting"
06 September 2006 [15:16] - TODAY.AZ
Head of the Azerbaijani parliamentary delegation to the Council of Europe Parliamentary Assembly (PACE) Samad Seyidov commented on the Council of Europe's statement that it will not monitor the arsons committed by Armenians in the occupied Azerbaijani lands.
Mr.Seyidov told that the Council of Europe is a high level and influential organization. However, international organizations do not do everything at the same time.
"This issue has been raised at the UN and OSCE. As coming to inspection of specialists, this is in the OSCE mandate as this problem is related to occupation. International organizations work jointly regarding any issues. Otherwise, there might be problems. So, the Council of Europe refusing to monitor the arsons is not an unusual case," the delegation head said.
Seyidov also said the issue on arsons will be on the agenda of the meeting of the PACE Subcommittee for Nagorno Karabakh scheduled for October within the PACE autumn session.
The subcommittee head Lord Russell-Johnston is expected to visit the region for acquaintance by the end of the year. He will be in Baku, Nagorno Karabakh and Yerevan during his visit, APA reports.