Hidayat Orujov: "Azerbaijan decisively condemns all types of fascism"
26 April 2006 [14:17] - TODAY.AZ
Representatives of all nations, residing in the territory of Azerbaijan equally suffered from the Armenian fascism.
Even too earlier from Holocaust, the Armenian chauvinists killed in 1918 over 3,000 Jews in Guba District, north Azerbaijan, where Jews lived for centuries, Hidayat Orujov, the state adviser on Azerbaijan's national policy, stated in an event to commemoration of the innocent victims of Holocaust.
"Fascism is evil in all its manifestations. The horrors that Jews endured in Europe in 1939-1945, are very intimate and clear to the people of Azerbaijan, who also experienced the Armenian fascism," the state adviser underlined.
He reminded that Azerbaijan has recently hosted a conference of the representatives of the country's Jewish community. The event mulled the details of the tragic event of 1918, when the Armenians staged massacre in the north of the country. "Today the comprehensive researches into the said facts are underway," Orujov assured.
Baku decisively condemns any type of extremism, national hostility, religious intolerance, violence, terror and genocide. "We are open for cooperation with all countries, which support peace and stability," the state adviser underlined.
"Azerbaijan is near the Jewish people not only in the bitter minutes, but also merry days," Orujov added. The 58th anniversary of Israel will be broadly marked in Azerbaijan on 3 May 2006.