Ziyafet Askerov meets with Youth association of Turkey's ruling party
26 April 2006 [14:11] - TODAY.AZ
Ziyafet Askerov, first deputy chairman of Milli Majlis, received a group of members of Youth Associaiton with Justice and Development Party of Turkey.
Mr Askerov said Turkish-Azeri relationships are progressing rapidly and informed the youth on activities of Azeri parliament. Further he said Turkey always supported Azerbaijan in vital questions; to, he informed the guests of the scheduled construction of railroad between the two countries.
Speaking of Nagorno Karabakh conflict, vice-chairman also touched the theme of Armenians' groundless claims to Turkey about so-called "Armenian genocide", Trend reports with reference to press service of Milli Majlis.
Head of Turkish delegation Hakan Tutunchu said Turkish Youth organization considers significant the development of relations with NAP's youth organization and does its best to give these relationships a permanent status.