Sixth congress of National NGOs Forum launched
26 April 2006 [14:03] - TODAY.AZ
On April 26, 2006 the sixth congress of National NGOs Forum started in Baku.
Trend reports that in this event are participating representatives of government, deputies, officials of international organizations, NGOs leaders, etc.
First time in the history of the forum, president Ilham Aliyev dispatched his congratulating letter sounded by Ali Hasanov, head of social-political department of President's Administration. In his letter the head of state congratulated national NGOs with their congress, appraised their projects and stressed important role of NGOs in the life of the country.
Speaking afterwards, Ali Hasanov said the congress of national NGOs is the history of Azerbaijan's sovereignty. He said up to 100 NGOs worked with refugees and forced migrants, with total number of employees nearly 2,700 people, from which 576 are Azerbaijanis. Mr Hasanov said also the Forum played significant role in this issue.
He added that Azeri government created all conditions and regulatory environment for NGOs activities; for example, NGOs operating in humanitarian sphere are released from social security taxes.
Bahar Muradova, Vice-Chairman of Milli Majlis, said the parliament pays much attention to NGOs and does its best to cooperate with them.
Azay Guliyev, president of Forum of national NGOs, presented the report on the Forum's activities. Reports from the Board and Control-revision commission of the Forum were also sounded at the congress.