Seyidov met the CE Secretary General
25 April 2006 [15:46] - TODAY.AZ
The Milli Mejlis Permanent's commission of Foreign Affairs Chairman, Head of the Azerbaijani delegation in PACE Samed Seyidov met with the advisor of the CE general secretary on political matters Plamen Nokolov.
Seyidov focused on matters recently discussed in PACE, despite the direct agenda of the PACE last meeting was not related to Azerbaijan, its report on refuges and forcibly displaced persons as well as appointing a new reporter on South Caucasus were very important for the country. "In general, Azerbaijan is interested in developing relations with CE and we are moving in that direction," he said.
Seyidov informed his guest about the current reforms in the country and achievements in social- economic and political areas as well as preparations for re-run parliamentary elections May 13.
As Trend reports, Nikolov, in his turn, highly appreciated the dynamic development of the country. He noted that PACE is also interested in developing ties with Azerbaijan. CE delegation will soon arrive to the country in order to observe preparations for the re-run elections, he concluded.