Elmar Mammdayarov: "It is difficult to expect any new offers on the NK conflict in Washington"
22 April 2006 [15:30] - TODAY.AZ
New proposals are unlikely to be heard during Washington's discussions on resolution of Armenian-Azeri conflict.
"Positions of Azerbaijan on which we were standing on last 15 years remain the same. We always stated and keep stating that the problem shall be resolved in compliance with the international law and resolutions issued by UN Security Council and OSCE. There is no doubt that if we want to resolve the conflict once and for all, the resolution shall be based on legislation alone. Arbitrators are trying to find contact points to get us closer," Trend reports quoting Azeri Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov, who was speaking in Moscow commenting the forthcoming official visit of Azeri President to the USA.
Speaking on self-determination of Nagorno-Karabakh population, Mamedyarov said it didn't imply any breach of territorial integrity of Azerbaijan. "Self-determination of nation or a national minority is performed under the territorial integrity, and Azerbaijan, in turn, is eager to provide the highest level of autonomy to Armenian minority within Nagorno Karabakh. This practice is well-known and is utilized worldwide," Foreign Minister said.
Mammadyarov said also of a broad range of issues regarding mutual cooperation, as well as international and regional development, to be spoken of during the forthcoming visit of Azeri president Ilham Aliyev to the USA. The minister said one of the main topics would be conflict resolution on Caucasus. During the visit presidents will also speak of power security, fight against international terrorism and Azerbaijan’s participation in anti-terrorist coalition.