Armenian ex-Foreign Minister: "War with Azerbaijan can start again"
21 April 2006 [10:32] - TODAY.AZ
"Results of the talks of the Armenian and Azerbaijani presidents in Rambouillet are not just failure of the process of Nagorno Karabakh conflict settlement, but of the OSCE Minsk Group effort as well," former Armenia foreign minister Alexander Arzumanyan has announced at a news conference in Yerevan.
"In the beginning of 2006, the European Union appointed Peter Semneby as its new representative for South Caucasus, who, undoubtedly, needs time to adjust. Then, the USA replaced their ambassador in Azerbaijan, soon, probably, the ambassador in Armenia will be replaced too; all this is done to drag the process out by the end of 2006, and then, as it is known, the time starts for election races – the time, when the settlement process will be given a place far from the leading one," Alexander Arzumanyan thinks. It is worth mentioning that in 2007 parliamentary elections will be held in Armenia, in 2008, presidential elections will be held both in Armenia and Azerbaijan.
Assessing the activity of the OSCE Minsk Group negatively at the talks in Rambouillet, the ex-minister, however, noted that the mediator format was "the most successful one for the whole time of the negotiation process."
"I do not expect any fundamental changes in the settlement process, however, taking into consideration recent statements made by Azerbaijan after the meeting in Rambouillet, it is not ruled out that a war can be resumed," believes the former foreign minister.