President: We are planning to expand our pipeline capacity due to growing growing demand for natural gas in Europe
14 March 2023 [13:06] - TODAY.AZ
In a working visit to Germany, the Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev talked to heads of leading German companies that Azerbaijan is looking to increase the capacity of natural gas pipeline to Europe, Azernews reports.
“Some countries already start to receive electricity from Azerbaijan and, of course, natural gas starting something more than two years ago. But, due to the growing demand in Europe for natural gas from new sources, we are now planning to expand our pipeline capacity,” said President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev as he met with heads of Germany’s leading companies in Berlin.
“In particular, TANAP, which has a capacity of 16 bcm. We will expand up to 32 and TAP, which has a capacity of 10 bcm, will be expanded, we plan up to 20. And that is mainly, because of the growing demand from Europe. Because, you can imagine the pipeline of the length of 3,500 kilometers integrated, free pipeline system commissioned 1st January 2021, now needs expansion,” the head of state noted.