George Khaindrava, Georgian State Minister on National Conflicts arrived in Azerbaijan
30 January 2006 [09:00] - TODAY.AZ
During his 3-day official visit Mr.Khaindrava will meet Meskketi Turks living in Sabirabad Region.
"As you know I’m the head of the state commission on the repatriation of Meskheti Turks. The main aim of my visit to Azerbaijan is to meet Meskheti Turks living in Sabirabad region. I think they will have a lot of questions and they are deeply interested in the situation in Georgia about this problem, our government’s viewpoint on the issue, and in the amendments in legislation. We’ll also try to find out their thoughts about now and future," he said.
Meanwhile, Mr.Khaindrava is expected to hold several meetings in Baku, as well. He is due to meet Abbas Abbasov, Deputy Prime Minister, Ogtay Asadov, Speaker of Milli Majlis, and other Azeri officials, ANS informs. During the talks the Georgian minister will discuss Azerbaijan’s energy aid to Georgia. Georgi Khaindrava will thank the Azeri Government on behalf of the Georgian Government for its permanent help to Georgia.