Samad Seyidov is satisfied with the results of PACE winter session
28 January 2006 [09:56] - TODAY.AZ
Head of Azerbaijani delegation to Parliamentary Assembly of Council of Europe Samad Seyidov is pleased with the results of session.
He told correspondent of APA sent to Strasbourg to highlight the winter session of PACE. Regarding to the resolution adopted concerning the mandate of Azerbaijani delegation, Samad Seyidov says opposition was called on to stand on a constructive position: "Document also includes such a challenge, PACE invites opposition to join re-elections, to demonstrate constructive position and to go to the parliament; it means that, the position of the opposition is not constructive."
Samad Seyidov expressed his attitude to the opinions foretold on disapproval of the mandate of the delegation: "Somebody can speak on behalf of Assembly, but Council of Europe is more progressive, constructive and respectable organization than the opinion of some PACE representatives. The question was raised four times and those raised it failed each time. PACE stated each time that, it is necessary to work constructive in order to contribute democracy in Azerbaijan."
Samad Seyidov said that, all members of delegation were represented in the structures of PACE and started their work in committees: "We paid major attention to political committee and human rights committee formerly, economic, science, education and culture committees are of priority currently."