KLO protests spread of false information on talks directed to resolution of Armenian-Azerbaijan conflict
26 January 2006 [05:08] - TODAY.AZ
Today Karabakh Liberation Organization (KLO) issued a statement objecting to spread of false information on negotiation process directed to resolution of Azerbaijan-Armenian conflict.
As APA reports, the statement demands Azerbaijani government to prevent from steps against national interests: "Demonstration of liberation of some regions as a significant step in the direction of resolution of the conflict is to make the community agree with the defeat but nothing. Negotiation process shows that, the process is directed to the favor of Armenia. OSCE and other international organizations do not want to accept the national interests of Azerbaijan in settlement of the conflict. This is shown in the statements of OSCE Minsk Group co-chairs and opinions of other international organization representatives. Azerbaijani government can only resist this pressure through the assistance of the community. Armenian authority and all international organizations should understand that the conflict will be regarded as unsolved till elimination of military interfere of Armenians, 7 occupied regions and return of Shusha city and 47 settlements in Nagorno Karabakh where Azerbaijanis lived. Agreements on the papers not serving national interests will never reflect the opinion of Azerbaijani community".