"Visit of acting chairman of OSCE is of familiarization character," Araz Azimov
24 January 2006 [22:25] - TODAY.AZ
"The acting chairman of OSCE cannot follow the Azerbaijani-Armenian conflict from outside," Araz Azimov, the Azerbaijani deputy Foreign Minister, said.
He was commenting the forthcoming visit of Karel De Gucht, the acting chairman of OSCE, also Belgian Foreign Minister, scheduled for 25 January, Trend reports.
According to Azimov, the acting chairmen of OSCE annually pay a visit to Azerbaijan and De Gucht will also arrive in Azerbaijan as acting chairman of OSCE. Therefore, the Azerbaijani diplomat does not expect any considerable results from the visit in the settlement of the conflict.
The visit is of familiarization character and aims at meting with the country’s leadership, studying of its position in order to render political support in case of need, the diplomat stressed.
He voiced hope that Gucht is a supporter of the settlement of the Azerbaijani-Armenian conflict and he will make a statement on readiness to render support to sides.
Nevertheless, Azimov stressed that though the chairman of OSCE is not directly involved in the settlement of the conflicts and the functions are carried out by co-chairmen of OSCE Minsk Group, it does not mean that he must follow the situation from outside. "We think that he must have a say and render political support," he stated.