Azerbaijan-Russia relationships are in right way of development - Azeri Deputy Speaker assures
20 January 2006 [17:46] - TODAY.AZ
Valeh Aleskerov speaks about bilateral relations to Russian mass-media
"The relationships between Azerbaijan and Russia are developing the right way and become more intensive. However, for the time being it is too premature to say that they have reached the ideal level," Valeh Aleskerov, the Azerbaijani Deputy Speaker, stated to the Russian daily "Rossiyskaya gazeta", issued on Friday.
According to Aleskerov, the sides are to take necessary efforts to bring closer the contacts between the two countries. The vice speaker said that though the goods turnover between Russia and Azerbaijan has been increasing steadily starting from 2000, it does not yet meet the potential of the sides.
The same time Aleskerov noted that Caspian region has enough oil and gas for any pipeline projects. "I think soon the time will when the region will need additional routes, powers and discharge capacities," the vice speaker, noting that any investor investing tremendous funds in the prediction of hydrocarbons are first of all interested in the decrease of risks and increase of incomes. So, the commercial interests, but not the political ambitions are put above all. At the ‘toughest’ estimations, the average cost of pumping via the pipeline will be $3-$3.5 per barrel in the nearest 20 years.
Touching upon the mutually acceptable resolution on the Caspian legal status, the vice speaker noted that if all Caspian countries will guide the international legal norms and existing international practice, then the issue on Caspian legal status will be resolved soon. "The agreement achieved by Azerbaijan, Russia and Kazakhstan failed agree upon the issue can serve as the best example for talks. I hope a wise approach will be found in case with Iran and Turkmenistan. The continuation of the consultations and talks between the sides testify that the countries want to find out an outlet from the debatable situation," Aleskerov underlined.