Azeri president issues decree on upgrade of legal system
20 January 2006 [17:28] - TODAY.AZ
Azerbaijani President signed a decree on upgrade of legal system in Azerbaijan and the application of the law on injection of changes and supplements in some legislative acts in Azerbaijan.
In compliance with the decree, which targets the formation of the legal authorities as an authoritative and independent institution in the government mechanism, formation of a professional corps of judges, provision of the transparency of the activities of the courts and conceptual resolution of other issues, envisages the establishment of new courts in this stage of upgrade of the legal system for provision of terms for socio-economic development of the regions, the need of people in legal institutes and legal assistance, removal of facts of misappropriation, red-tape, and other shortcomings, causing concerns in citizens.
The decree ordains the establishment of new courts of appeals and local economic courts in Baku, Ganja, Sumgayit, Ali Bayramly, Shaki and Nakhchivan cities, Trend reports.
The decree enacts into law since the date of signing.