Novruz Mammadov: "The main thing for us is that Armenians agree to the solution of the conflict in the framework of territorial integrity of Azerbaijan"
20 January 2006 [01:35] - TODAY.AZ
"The meeting of Azerbaijani and Armenian Foreign Ministers in London aims to prepare the meeting of the Presidents, to discuss some issues concerning the meeting of the heads of state, fix the place and date of the meeting," - Novruz Mammadov, director of department for international relations of President's Office.
As APA reports according to N.Mammadov, if the positions become closer there will be a ground for achieving an agreement in the meeting of the Presidents.
N.Mammadov considered it needless to answer the question on holding a referendum in Nagorno Karabakh and said that it is early to speak about this issue: "Thus, our goal is to achieve resolution of the conflict, liberate the occupied territories of Azerbaijan and send the internally displaced people to their native lands. A referendum can be conducted after 15-20 years".
N.Mammadov has also stated that there is no need for Armenians from Karabakh to join the negotiations at present and he noted that this issue might be discussed in the final stage of the talks: "In the first stage, the negotiations aim to reach a consensus on principal issues concerning the resolution of the conflict. The main thing is that Armenians agree to the solution of the conflict in the framework of territorial integrity of Azerbaijan".
As concerns on stationing of the peacekeeping forces, N.Mammadov regards this issue to the final stage too: "This will be a long process if principal agreement on the resolution of the conflict is achieved. Peacekeeping forces are to be stationed along Azerbaijan-Armenia border. They are probably to be stationed among some populated areas. For instance, it can be stationed between the villages populated by Azerbaijanis and Armenians in order to prevent any provocation or undesirable events".
N.Mammadov noted that, technical side of the procedure of liberating the territories will be worked out after the agreement on principal issues is achieved: "The form and period of the procedure will be defined. It will also be defined where to start, how to carry out, as well as, clearing the territories from mines and other issues. The main step is reaching a consensus. The international community is greatly interested in the resolution of this conflict; we launch this process with their help".
According to the department director, if there is any agreement on the main principles, undoubtedly, this agreement must find its reflection on a definite document: "However, I cannot say when it will happen".