Safar Abiyev: "?rmenia does not give up its aggressor's claims by pursuing destructive policy"
19 January 2006 [23:30] - TODAY.AZ
"?rmenia does not give up its agressor’s claims by pursuing the destructive policy," the Azerbaijan Defense Minister Safar Abiyev said in a statement on 19 January 2006 during the meeting with the Deputy Commander of the Headquarters of the U.S. European Command General Charles F. "Chuck" Wald.
The Minister noted the military cooperation of Azerbaijan with NATO is going on, both bilaterally and in the framework of NATO's Partnership for Peace program, Trend reports.
Exchange of views on the military and political situation in the South Caucasus region, the process of the Nagorno Karabakh conflict settlement and other issues took place at the meeting.
Abiyev stressed, the non-settlement of the conflict is the main reason for the incomplete reinstatement of peace and stability in the region. "?zerbaijan is the supporter of the diplomatic resolving of the conflict. Armenia does not give up its agressor’s claims by pursuing its destructive policy and placing illegally obtained arms and weapons on the occupied Azerbaijani territories. Armenia must follow the international law norms and liberate the occupied territories without any conditions. The world community must force Armenia to make this move. Otherwise it may lead to resumption of military operations," the Minister underlined.
General Wald noted the diplomatic way for the conflict settlement reflects the interests of both countries and the US will enhance its efforts for the resolution of the Nagorno Karabakh conflict.