Igor Kizima: "Ukraine wants Yushchenko to visit Azerbaijan in the first quarter of this year"
18 January 2006 [03:15] - TODAY.AZ
"Ukrainian President Victor Yushchenko is going to pay an official visit to Azerbaijan. This visit is of great importance for both Ukraine and Azerbaijan" Ukrainian charge d'affaires in Azerbaijan Igor Kizima told.
As APA reports, I.Kizima stated that, the sitting of Ukrainian side of the Ukraine-Azerbaijan intergovernmental economic commission led by first deputy Prime Minister Stanislav Stashevski who has been appointed a chief to the commission recently was held in Kiev today.
Noting that the 7th sitting of the intergovernmental commission will be held in Baku on the eve of the visit, the diplomat said of the commission getting prepared seriously to the President’s visit.
I.Kizima also underlined that Ukrainian experts are ready to visit Azerbaijan to discuss the documents to be signed during the visit.
Reminding that V.Yushshenko’s visit to Azerbaijan was planned to be last summer but then it was postponed after the elections due to the preparations to the parliamentary elections in Azerbaijan, I.Kizima also added Ukrainian side suggests paying the visit in the first quarter of this year: "We want the visit to be paid before the parliamentary elections in Ukraine scheduled for March. Everything depends on Azerbaijani side now".
I.Kizima hopes the visit will be realized soon and noted that the intergovernmental commission is to meet twice a year according to the regulations: "However, the commission have not met for two years as the sitting is related to the visit. There are a lot of things to be discussed and coordinated".